Brilliant Bridge-Verigin's Tomb-Brilliant Dam - Castlegar, BC
11U E 454455 N 5463156
This Lucky 7 borrows waymarks from three sites, the Brilliant Suspension Bridge, Verigin's Tomb and the Brilliant Hydro Dam.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Brilliant Suspension Bridge was built by hand by the Doukhobors of Brilliant, BC, in 1913. It was the first auto bridge built across the Kootenay River in the Castlegar area. Its purpose was to connect the village of Brilliant with its agricultural properties on the other side of the river and to other communities at Dolina Ootischenia.

Restored, redecked, rejuvenated and reopened in 2010, the bridge now is the focal point of the park surrounding it and is part of a walking trail passing through the park. A new viewing platform for the bridge was opened this spring

Built beginning in 1944 By Cominco, Ltd., the primary purpose of the Brilliant Hydroelectric Dam at the time was to supply electricity to Cominco's smelter in Trail, BC. Surplus power was supplied to the local grid for residential and commercial use.

Cominco built a larger dam at Waneta, closer to the smelter, in 1954, but continued to operate this dam until 1996 when it was sold to the Columbia Basin Trust and Columbia Power Corp. Originally it housed 2 27 MW Francis turbines.

The dam is 42.6 metres high, with a head of 28 metres, and has eight sluice gates. In 2000 the facility was upgraded with four turbines generating a total of 145 MW of electricity.

Text from the Doukhobor freedom plaque:

The Centennial of the Doukhobor
Migration to Canada

Here rest the remains of the Doukhobor Christian Pacifists who came to Canada from Russia in 1899 because of persecution for their life concept and refusal to bear arms.

Guided by their belief in "Toil and Peaceful Life" they and their descendants overcame hardships, maintained their spiritual and cultural integrity, and contributed to the development of the young country that gave them refuge.

Now Mother Earth has reclaimed the remains of these "Spirit wrestlers" and their souls have returned home to rest eternally in God's Heavenly Kingdom. May their legacy inspire future generations to continue the struggle for peace and freedom.
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
5-Entertainment • Official Local Tourism Attractions • Brilliant Suspension Bridge • WMNCBQ