Dum U Opic (U Opitzu) / House "At the Monkeys" ("At the Opitzs") - Dlouha trida (Prague)
33U E 458888 N 5548847
Baroque palace-type house "At the Monkeys" or "At the Opitzs" (U Opic / U Opitzu) is located in Dlouha street in Old Town of Prague.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

House "At the Monkeys", originally Renaissance burgher house built at foundations of two Gothic during the 16th century, was after so called "French Fire" in 1689 completely rebuilt into four-wing Baroque town palace. "At the Monkeys" is three-storeyed structure with decorated six-axis Baroque front facade with a small triangular gable. The centrally situated simple stone entrance portal is decorated by a beautiful Baroque statue of Immaculata (Virgin Mary). In 2005, the richly ornamented stucco street façade including its lead elements was repaired, together with part of the roof, and static operations were carried out. In the course of façade renewal, a statue overlooking the entrance portal was also restored.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Town palace