Sgraffiti on Presbytery at the St. Peter / Sgrafita na Fare u Sv. Petra (Prague)
33U E 459500 N 5548922
Depicted beautiful neo-Renaissamce sgraffiti decorate front facade of Presbytery at the St. Peter (Fara u Sv. Petra) located in Biskupská ulice (Bishop's Street) in New Town of Prague.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Higly-decorative Presbytery at the St. Peter, built for Roman Catholic Parish office at St. Peter at Porici in 1894, belongs among precious examples of the Czech neo-Renaissance architecture of 2nd half of the XIXth century. Presbytery is three-storeyed building with five-axis facade with rich sgrafitto decoration (designed by Celda Kloucek) and cornice with lunettes. Seven lunnetes contain sgrafitti with Czech patron saints. The structure was designed by architect Konstantin Mrácek, the stunning facade is work of leading proponent of neo-Renaissance (Renaissance revival) architecture in Bohemia, architect Antonín Wiehl.

On the facade is coat of arms of Knights of the Cross with the Red Star (Rytírský rád križovníku s cervenou hvezdou), the order which is administering Parish of St. Peter from the medieval times and also financed construction of the adjacent parish Church of St. Peter.

Presbytery at the St. Peter is listed as a Cultural Monument of the Czech Republic since 1958.

City: Prague