Gargoyles on the Church of St. Peter at Porící / Chrlice na kostele Sv. Petra na Porící (Prague)
33U E 459547 N 5548929
Depicted eight neo-Gothic tin gargoyles, decorated with endings in shape of stylized dragon's head, you can find on sanctus turret of the Church of St. Peter at Porící (kostel Sv. Petra na Porící) in New Town of Prague.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Church of St. Peter is the Gothic triple-aisle building with a complicated history. A smaller Romanesque basilica, which had existed since before 1178, was gradually replaced by this church during the 14th and 15th centuries. The church was renovated in a Baroque style at the end of 17th century. Neo-Gothic renovation was done by Architect Josef Mocker in 1874-1879 and in 1913-1914. The slender octagonal sanctus turret with eight waymarked gargoyles is one of results of these puristic re-Gotisations.

The ancient church of St. Peter at Porící enhances Prague’s panorama with its four steeples. The two steeples in the forefront are 38 m tall and their floor plan is 4.90 m × 4.90 m. They were constructed in a Romanesque style and refurbished in a Gothic style during 1483-1497. A baroque facade was given to the steeples after the conflagrations of 1653 and 1659, which affected the church as well. The next is a small "Sanctus" steeple rising from the roof above the presbytery on the east side. None of the steeples have their bells today including the fourth steeple, which is two-storied and located above the north antechapel.

The detached belfry, 39.5 m tall, was built in 1598 and is a target object of separate waymark (Bell Towers).

Water spout is used: yes

Condition: Pristine