Église de l'Immaculée-Conception - Ajoupa-Bouillon, Martinique
[EN] The church of the Immaculate Conception is a Catholic church located in L'Ajoupa-Bouillon, Martinique. [FR] L'église de l'Immaculée-Conception est une église catholique située à L'Ajoupa-Bouillon, en Martinique.
Location: Martinique

[EN] It is from a chapel built in the eighteenth century around a cross, on a land that served as a cemetery to the slaves of the surrounding dwellings, that is erected, in 1848, the parochial church of the Immaculate Conception , After extensive work. She was initially served by the parish priest of Basse-Pointe, then by that of Grande-Anse, before receiving her titular priest in 1877: Abbé François-Pierre Outil

The church underwent some transformations at the end of the 19th century, notably with the addition in 1880 of the hexagonal bell-tower covered with a faceted dome and a bell-tower. The church miraculously resists the cyclone of August 18, 1891, and then to the terrible anger of Mountain Pelee in August 1902.

It was in 1925 that the two transepts were built in crosses. Finally, in 1962, the bell tower was demolished and the right chapel transformed into a campanile, independent of the church. During the years 1975-1976, the interior of the church is restored.

The building is listed under historical monuments by order of 3 February 1993.

Since 2001, the building has benefited from several restoration campaigns which restore its original bell tower. The restored church is inaugurated on December 13, 2009 by Monseigneur Michel Méranville.

[FR] C’est à partir d’une chapelle construite au XVIIIe siècle autour d’une croix, sur un terrain qui servait de cimetière aux esclaves des habitations environnantes, qu’est érigée, en 1848, l’église paroissiale de l’Immaculée-Conception, après d’importants travaux. Elle est d’abord desservie par le curé de Basse-Pointe, puis par celui de la Grande-Anse, avant de recevoir son curé titulaire en 1877 : l’abbé François-Pierre Outil.

L’église subit quelques transformations à la fin du XIXe siècle, notamment avec l’ajout en 1880 du clocher hexagonal couvert d’un dôme à facettes et d’un clocheton. L’église résiste miraculeusement au cyclone du 18 août 1891, puis à la terrible colère de la Montagne Pelée en août 1902.

C’est en 1925 que sont construits les deux transepts en croix. Enfin, en 1962, le clocher est démoli et la chapelle droite transformée en campanile, indépendant de l’église. Durant les années 1975-1976, l’intérieur de l’église est restauré.

L’édifice est inscrit au titre des monuments historiques par arrêté du 3 février 1993.

À partir de 2001, l’édifice bénéficie de plusieurs campagnes de restauration qui lui rende son clocher d’origine. L’église restaurée est inauguré le 13 décembre 2009 par Monseigneur Michel Méranville.

Sources : Église de l'Immaculée-Conception de L'Ajoupa-Bouillon