Mid-America Baptist Church - Winfield, MO
Small town church

County of church: Lincoln County
Location of church: 2nd St. & Cherry St., Winfield
Pastor: Jeremiah Hart

"Mid-America Baptist Church is an Independent Baptist Church commissioned by God to reach Winfield, MO and surrounding areas and to continue in “Old-Time Religion” until Jesus comes again.

"The church believes in reaching people with the help of the Holy Spirit of God. We have come to the place in this day and age that we as a generation have forgotten prayer and the power of God in our churches. We need to get back to the “old paths” in order to see God move again.

"When coming to a services at Mid-America, you will hear preaching from the King James Bible, corporate worship from the hymn book, and spirit-filled special music. We have Sunday School on Sunday mornings for all ages at 9:30 am. Our Sunday morning worship services starts at 10:30 am, and is the highlight of the week at Mid-America Baptist. During this time, we have a special service for kids named “Super Church.” We then come back at 6:00 pm for another service for all ages. Wednesday night services start at 7:00 pm that also have spirit-filled music and teaching and preaching from the Word of God.

"Our Pastor is Jeremiah Hart. His wife’s name is Sara, and they have four kids; Jacob, Isaac, Abigail, and Leah. Our Pastor grew up in a Pastor’s home for many year just on the other side of the river in Jerseyville, IL. He and his family love the St. Louis area. He counts it a privilege to serve the Lord with the people of Mid-America Baptist Church. His desire is to see “Old-Time Religion” continue until Jesus comes again." ~ Mid-America Baptist Church

I believe the building was built as a Roman Catholic Church (see school next door), I cannot confirm, nor find out when it became a Baptist Church

Service Times:
Sun. School - 9:30am Sun. Worship - 10:30am Sun. Evening - 6:00pm Wed. Evening - 7:00pm