Transformatoren-Station Alte Hofstetterstrasse - Flüh, SO, Switzerland
A still active substation of the 1920s in Flüh.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: This transformer substation stands slightly elevated on the Alten Hofstetterstrasse in Flüh. The station is in an excellent condition and still in operation. It even has some active overhead lines on the south wall. The other corners are also still equipped with isolators.

The station has two entrances one above the other, with a side staircase to the upper one. The cornice between the floors and the pyramid roof are typical for substations from the 1920s in the area of the EBM (Elektra Birseck Münchenstein). The additional floor is probably mainly a result of the hillside situation.

DE: Diese Transformatoren-Station steht leicht erhöht an der Alten Hofstetterstrasse in Flüh. Die Station ist in einem ausgezeichenten Zustand und noch in Betrieb. Sie hat sogar noch einige aktive Freileitungen an der Südwand. Auch die anderen Ecken sind noch mit Isolatoren bestückt.

Die Station hat zwei Eingänge übereinander, zum oberen führt eine seitliche Treppe. Das Gesims zwischen den Stockwerken und das Pyramidendach sind typisch für Stationen im Gebiet der EBM (Elektra Birseck Münchenstein) aus den 1920er Jahren. Das zusätzliche Stockwerk ist wohl vor allem durch die Hanglage bedingt.
Creation date: 1920s

Status: Active