Skinner House - Griggsville, IL
The Skinner House, dating to 1858, was built by two doctors who came to Griggsville from England.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of building: Pike County
Location of building: Quincy St. & Stanford St., Griggsville
Built: ca. 1855
Current owner: Community House and Museum occupied by the Griggsville Preservation & Restoration Society

"The Griggsville Preservation & Restoration Society purchased this home, which was built in 1858, from the grand-daughter of D.W.O. Skinner who had owned the home since 1906. The home was restored in 1982 and is used as a community center and genealogy society for the Griggsville Genealogical Group. The home is open for visitors Tuesday and Wednesday morning and Thursday and Friday afternoon." ~ The Great River Road

Theme:
Personal items and military items of Ulyssus S. Grant Local history items, and Page Hatch, a well-known wildlife carver and painter, a room named for him with his work

Street Address:
Skinner House
106 N. Stanford Street
Griggsville, IL 62340
217-833-2724

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: no

Hours of Operation:
March 1 to December 1. Hours 8 a.m.-noon Tuesday and Wednesday, 1-5 p.m. Thursday and 1-4 p.m. Friday

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small