T E Robertson Building - Mountain Home Commercial Historic District - Mountain Home, Ar.
This one story yellow brick building is located at 2-8 E 7th Street in Mountain Home, Ar.
Location: Arkansas, United States

This one story yellow brick building is located at 2-8 E 7th Street. Fenestration of the building consists of two symmetrical sections. The left section consists of an entryway of a double glass and metal door with a glass transom above. There is a flanking tall, narrow window. There is a metal column separating a larger three pane display window with metal mullions. This larger diplay window rests on red brick support.

The right section fenestration consists of a double wooden doorway. There is a flanking double pane display window separated my a metal mullion and resting on painted brick.

Each section's fenestration is covered by a canvas canopy. Above the canopy, centered on the upper section, is an entablature that reads: "19 T. E. Robertson 36". Brickwork in the upper section has header course that forms a large frame around the entablature. Beneath the cornice is a header course, a stretcher course, and another header course to make an attractive pattern. The cornice has a large single central step.

Resource Number: BA0199
Address: 7TH STREET, 2-8, E