Lander Lodge #8, F. & A.M. - Austin, Nevada
The Lander Lodge #8 in Austin, Nevada was Chartered on October 13, 1864.
Location: Nevada, United States

The Lander Lodge #8 is located in the historic Austin Masonic and Odd Fellows Hall at 105 Main St in Austin NV. Here is a link to a history of the Lander Lodge #8 (visit link)

The Austin Masonic and Odd Fellows Hall was placed on the National Register of Historic Places on August 14, 2003. The following information comes from National Register of Historic Places Registration Form (visit link)
The Austin Masonic and Odd Fellows Hall, located in Austin, Nevada, was built in 1867-68 to provide meeting space for several fraternal organizations. The southwest-facing two-story building is constructed of brick and has an asphalt-roll front-gable roof with ventilators, a storefront with French doors under a permanent awning, and a rear shed wing. The second-floor lodge room, dressing room, and vestibule have grained woodwork. To the rear, attached to the second story of the main building by a bridge-like deck, is a two-level brick outbuilding that formerly contained a boiler and possibly a carbide plant. This building is built into a steep rocky bank that rises to Court Street. The two-story brick building has notable original or early features such as a patented cable-supported dance floor, early lodge furniture, grained dressing room closets, a ground-floor store with a cloth ceiling, and evidence of a patented gas light ventilation system and iron storefront security doors. In addition to the important role the building played in Austin's social life, it also contained a dance hall and, in 1871, a roller-skating rink. The building remains in use by one of its original occupants, Lander Lodge No. 8 F&AM, and also by Nevada's oldest functioning chapter of the Order of the Eastern Star (Electa No. 2).
MASONIC LODGES: LODGE