Bedwellty Stone of Remembrance - Markham, Blackwood, South Wales, UK.
30U E 485621 N 5728006
Markham combined War Memorial erected by residents in memory of those who made the supreme sacrifice in WWI. WWII, Korean War, & Irish Conflicts. Markham is a small village in the South Wales Valleys, Blackwood, Caerphilly County Borough, Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Markham War Memorial features a large rough-hewn granite stone, with four plaques, commemorating various wars:
WWI, WII, Korean War, & Irish Conflict. The stone has a carved cross, engraved above the plaques on the front of the monument.

The Stone stands near the main crossroads, in the heart of this tiny village. Mounted in a small paved patio area, surrounded by low posts, supporting chains.

"The Markham Cenotaph. Plaques are dedicated to WW1, WW2, The Korean War and "Ireland"; it is not clear if the latter refers to the struggle for Irish Independence in the 1920s, or the "Troubles" 1971 - 2000. Private Porter does not seem to be on the database for 1971-200. Curiously, some names and campaigns are repeated on plaques around the column." Text Source: (visit link)

Photo or photos will be uploaded.: yes

Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
WW1, WW2, Korean War, & Irish Conflict.

In Honor Of: erected by residents in memory of those who made the supreme sacrifice

Marker Text:
Erected by residents in memory of those who made the supreme sacrifice 1939-1945. & 10 names Korean War 1950 - 1953 & 2 Names 1914 -1918 & 3 names. In memory of PTE D.Porter RAMC who gave his life in Ireland.

Date of dedication: Unknown

Who Put it Here?: Local Residents - Public subscrition.

Description of Memorial:
Physical Address of Monument: Pantycefn Rd Markham, Blackwood, Wales. NP12 0QD Located on an open space, at the central crossroads of the village