The Homes on the End of the Pier
Located at the Anna Maria Historical Museum on Pine Ave.

Early islanders relied on small boats to bring supplies and to transport visitors. As more people discovered the island, a new transportation solution was needed. In 1911, developers built a 776-foot-long pier to accommodate larger boats and to entice tourists and investors to buy lots and to build homes and businesses.
In 1913, Col. John Trice, a prominent Tampa banker, built a luxurious four-bedroom summer cottage on the end of the City Pier and named it Lotus Cottage. An icehouse, later converted into a fish and tropical fruit canning plant, was added in the 1920s. When the cannery failed the building was remodeled into a rental cottage named Belle Haven.
A large storm in 1926 pounded the pier. Weakened by generations of wood-boring marine worms, the pilings collapsed, washing the homes into the bay.
The larger Lotus Cottage broke up; Belle Haven was found intact. While still floating, the cottage was purchased for $125 and barged around the north end of the island where it served as a home for more than 75 years. According to local lore, when Belle Haven slid into the bay, a man staying in the cottage jumped out a window and swam to shore.
Marker Number: None

Date: None