John F. Hiskey American Legion Post 45 - Austin, NV
The historic Austin City Hall is now an American Legion Post.
Location: Nevada, United States

The historic 1866 Austin City Hall became an American Legion Post in 1945. The building was placed on the National Register of Historic Places on August 14, 2003. The following information comes from National Register of Historic Places Registration Form (visit link)
The old Austin City Hall is located at 90 South St. in Austin, Nevada. The was built in 1866 soon after the prosperous silver-mining community of Austin was incorporated as a city. The northeast-facing building is built into the steep south slope of the canyon at the corner of South and Virginia streets. The two-story American-bond brick building has a granite foundation, a metal-sheathed front-gable roof, barred jail vents, barred vents for a former basement jail, a two-story metal-sided frame side addition built ca. 1904, and an upper-level frame rear addition (also ca. 1904) rebuilt in the late twentieth century. L. Richardson was the building's contractor and local carpenters Pearce & Culbertson erected the flagpole. In 1904 the building was acquired by the Knights of Pythias fraternal organization, which added an enclosed stair and a dressing room with grained closet doors. The American Legion purchased the building in 1947 and it now serves as meeting space for the American Legion and the VFW.
Street address: 90 South Street

Year the building was constructed.: 1866