Clifton Viaduct - Clifton, UK
30U E 545435 N 5931195
This 13 arch railway viaduct was built to carry the Manchester, Bury and Rossendale Railway over the River Mersey and the Machester, Bolton and Bury Canal.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

"The railway ran north from Clifton through a cutting at Outwood. This required the removal of about 600,000 cubic yards (460,000 m3) of earth. It then passed north-east through Radcliffe Bridge and Withins station, and from there into Bury Bolton street station. From Bury, it ran through Summerseat, Ramsbottom, Stubbins and finally to Rawtenstall. The railway climbed a constant gradient, across a mixture of viaducts, tunnels, cuttings and embankments, one of which, the mile–long section from Ramsbottom to Stubbins, was substantial.

The extant Clifton Viaduct was built to cross the River Irwell, which flowed 80 feet (24 m) below, and also the Manchester Bolton & Bury Canal. Its largest span is 96 feet (29 m) wide." link

"Extending for over 300 yards, Clifton Viaduct escorted the line over both the River Irwell and Manchester Bolton & Bury Canal. Built from rock-faced stone but with brick soffits, it comprises 13 segmental arches springing from impost bands. The river span is longer than the others - measuring 96 feet - and is flanked by king piers that rise to the coped parapet. The deck is 80 feet above water level. At its northern end, the structure curves to the west on a radius of around 45 chains. It would appear that the piers originally incorporated arches to reduce their weight and focus the forces, but these have subsequently been infilled with brick.

In 1845, the MB&BR joined forces with the Blackburn & Preston Railway to become the East Lancashire Railway. The line was opened on 28th September 1846, having been inspected five days earlier by Sir Charles Pasley, Inspector-General of Railways. Closure came on 5th December 1966. In September 1987, Clifton Viaduct was afforded a Grade II listing and now acts as a landmark for drivers on the M60." link
Length of bridge: 900 ft

Height of bridge: 80 ft