Palace Theater - Georgetown, TX
14R E 626673 N 3390025
The Palace Theater was built in 1925 by A.C. Moore of Bartlett, Texas. The original buff brick building was remodeled in 1936 to its present day Art Deco style.

Austin Chronicle

Although the theatre had more than a decade of history to its name prior to the 1936 remodeling, Free notes that the redesign to art deco in the Thirties is more significant because it marked an "architecturally stylistic statement."

Instead of chrome, stainless steel, silver leaf, precious stones, mahoganies, inlays, fountains, glass, they obtained the same effect with wood. The moldings are wooden, painted with silver paint. One of the hand rails [at the Palace] was a wooden hand rail that somebody at some point had painted gold. So it looked like a brass, a bronze rail from Radio City Music Hall.

Unfailingly true to the definition of restoration, Free and his team set about remaking the Palace using the same materials used during its 1936 remodeling.

The double red-leather doors remain, as does the chrome wall vault (where managers used to store the day's receipts in cash boxes) and 10 gorgeous vertical wall sconces made of sheet metal that were unearthed from storage and refurbished by Star Antique in Wimberley.

The original wooden marquee had rotted, so Free and Associates rebuilt it and brought it up to code. The carpet isn't a reproduction - that would have been too costly - but it is an art deco facsimile that recalls the original "razzmatazzy" carpet of bygone.

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Culture/Entertainment