Frauentormauer - Nuremberg
The best reserved part of Nuremberg's medieval city wall.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Between 1320 and 1325, the city of Nuremberg completed a fortification arond the town, consisting of a wall, a moat and seven gates. The gate in the southeast was called Frauentor (German for Women's Gate) in reference to the nearby St. Klara Nunnery.

Women's Gate

Women's Gate Tower

Most prominent features of the Frauentor complex are the actual Women's Gate (Frauentor) and the Women's Gate Tower (Frauentorturm). The wall between the gate and the tower is called the Women's Gate Wall (Frauentormauer)

For the GPS coordinates, we choose the location of the Frauentorturm, the Woman's Gate Tower.

The first written record of the tower dates back to 1386. Originally, the tower was square, with a gate at ground level. In 1558, a round wall was erected around the tower and a new gate was built next to it.

Main sources for the description were two Wikipedia articles in German language about the Nuremberg City Wall in general and specifically about the Women's Gate.

Date Built: 1325