Royal Canadian Regiment Museum - London, Ontario
A museum for the Royal Canadian Regiment
Location: Ontario, Canada

The RCR Museum is located in historic Wolseley Barracks, considered to this day “home station” of The RCR. Owned by the Department of National Defence, the barracks are part of the 31st Canadian Brigade Group in London, ON. The barracks are a «U» shaped structure, known as «A Block», with the museum currently occupying western wing, the building lodges the 4th Battalion, The Royal Canadian Regiment, the Regional Cadet Organizations and the 1st Hussars, an armoured regiment with the primary reserve. The ensemble is a designated national heritage site, registered with the Canadian Register for Historic Places.

The RCR Museum is also one of the oldest Canadian museums. On 2nd June 1886, the House of Commons of the Dominion of Canada approved in its fourth session – fifth parliament, an expenditure of $30,000 for the London Infantry School. The works were eventually placed under the care of Henry James (1839 – 1893), the Chief Architect for the Militia Department. By the end of 1888, the construction was completed and the troops took quarters. The 1886 floor plans show a room specially designated to become a museum, adjacent to a “reading room” and to an office for the “professor”; no other armouries or military buildings erected in Canada included such a designation before. While no documentary information is available in regards to the way the “museum room” functioned, it is certain that the regimental headquarters always played a major role in the daily operations as to upholding the traditions of The RCR and the artefacts that resulted during the process.

(text taken from (visit link)
Open all year: Yes