Irish Vineyards
10S E 721801 N 4219604
This family-owned and operated winery, opened in 2003, offers small lots of finely crafted wines. Russell Irish is both the owner and wine maker.

In 1998, the Irish family left the Valley in pursuit of their dreams, hoping to find a quaint location where they could raise their children and build a winery. The small town of Vallecito had both, and the historic Batten house became the foundation on which this dream would grow. The Batten farmhouse, built in 1867, offered the family a new beginning, and the 8.3 acres was the perfect place to plant grapes and start their winery.

There are various wines available for tasting for free, and a $5 charge for additional wines. If you make a purchase your $5 go towards the sale of the wine.
Winery Size: Small 500 to 1,499 Cases

Attached vineyard?: yes

Tasting Room Available?: yes

Days and hours of operation: Mon, Tues & Friday from 2:00 pm to 5 pm, and Saturdays & Sundays from 11 am to 5 pm, and Other Hours by appointment.

Charge for tasting?: 5.00 (listed in local currency)

Tours Available: no

Phone #: (209) 736-1299

2849 Highway 4 Vallecito, CA 95251

Types of wines:
Various reds and whites are available, as well as an apricot wine.

Best Wine Tasted: 2004 Petite Sirah

Rate the Best Wine Tasted:

Price per Bottle: 45.00 (listed in local currency)

Winery Club: Yes

Wine Club Description::
There is a wine club available (currently $149/yr) that offers discounts on cases (25%), half-cases (15%), 10% on purchases and 15% on merchandise. There is also a 500 club that offers a hand carved Hungarian barrel filled with "members only" wine. 500 club members receive a full barrel twice a year (equal to 14 bottles of wine), 20% off 1/2 cases, 30% off cases and 15% off any purchase. They also get a personal tasting with up to 6 people (date to be scheduled in advance) a set of Irish Vineyards logo wine glasses, free wine and cheese events, extra special discounts on other events and first mail out at any wine club sponsored events.