Kingdom of Bohemia / Ceské království - Kostel Sv. Petra na Porící (Prague)
33U E 459515 N 5548926
The depicted stone CoA of the Kingdom of Bohemia (and also Kings of Bohemia) decorates front facade of the Romanesque-Gothic Church of St. Peter at Porící (Kostel Sv. Petra na Porící) in Prague New Town.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The depicted stone CoA of the Kingdom of Bohemia (and also Kings of Bohemia) decorates front Romanesque-Gothic Church of St. Peter at Porící (Kostel Sv. Petra na Porící) in Prague New Town. The coat of arms is probably from the aesthetic reasons faced reversely.

The Kingdom of Bohemia, sometimes also referred to as the Czech Kingdom (Czech: Ceské království; German: Königreich Böhmen; Latin: Regnum Bohemiae), was a state located in the region of Bohemia in Central Europe, whose territory is currently included in the modern-day Czech Republic. During its height, it also had parts of present Austria, Germany, Hungary, Italy, Poland, Slovakia, Slovenia and Ukraine (For Zakarpattia Oblast). It was a kingdom in the Holy Roman Empire, and the King was a Prince-Elector of the empire until its dissolution in 1806. Many Kings of Bohemia were also elected Holy Roman Emperors. Its capital Prague was effectively the centre of the Holy Roman Empire in the late 14th century, and at the end of the 16th and beginning of the 17th centuries. From 1526, the kingdom was continuously ruled by the House of Habsburg and its successor house Habsburg-Lorraine. [Wikipedia]

Church of St. Peter at Na Porící, the Gothic triple-aisle structure, has had a complicated history. A smaller Romanesque basilica, which had existed since before 1178, was gradually replaced by this church during the 14th and 15th centuries. The church was renovated in a Baroque style at the end of 17th century. Puristic re-Gotisation, when all Baroque elements of the church were removed, was done by Architect Josef Mocker in 1874-1879 and in 1913-1914. The stone portal with relief and coat of arms of Kingdom of Bohemia nad Prague is also result of this puristic reconstruction.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Historic country

Full name of the bearer: Kingdom of Bohemia / České království

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Front facade of the Romanesque-Gothic Church of St. Peter at Porící (Kostel Sv. Petra na Porící) in Prague New Town.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):