Hlavní portál kostela Sv. Petra na Porící / Main portal of the Church of St. Peter at Porící (Prague)
33U E 459515 N 5548924
Depicted Neo-Gothic Western portal, decorated by relief with Christ and St. Peter, is a main entrance of Romanesque-Gothic church of St. Peter at Na Porící (Kostel Sv. Petra na Porící) in Prague New Town.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The gothic triple-aisle building has had a complicated history. A smaller Romanesque basilica, which had existed since before 1178, was gradually replaced by this church during the 14th and 15th centuries. The church was renovated in a Baroque style at the end of 17th century. Puristic re-Gotisation, when all Baroque elements of the church were removed, was done by Architect Josef Mocker in 1874-1879 and in 1913-1914. The stone portal with relief and coat of arms of Bohemia nad Prague is also result of this puristic reconstruction.

The ancient church of St. Peter at Na Porící enhances Prague’s panorama with its four steeples. The two steeples in the forefront are 38 m tall and their floor plan is 4.90 m × 4.90 m. They were constructed in a Romanesque style and refurbished in a Gothic style during 1483-1497. A Baroque facade was given to the steeples after the conflagrations of 1653 and 1659, which affected the church as well. The next is a small "Sanctus" steeple rising from the roof above the presbytery on the east side. None of the steeples have their bells today including the fourth steeple, which is two-storied and located above the north antechapel.

The detached belfry, 39.5 m tall, was built in 1598 and is a target object of separate waymark (Bell Towers).

Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes