Lonja de la Seda (Silk Exchange) - València, Spain.
30S E 725486 N 4372731
La Lonja de la Seda (Silk Exchange) is a UNESCO World Heritage Site located at Carrer de la Llotja, 2, 46001 València, Spain.
Location: Comunidad Valenciana, Spain

La Lonja de la Seda (Silk Exchange) is located in the center of the old section of Valencia. It is a rectangular Gothic building with a courtyard in the center designed by architect Pere Compte. Construction on the building began in 1492. The Silk Exchange was declared a National Historic and Artistic Monument in July 1931 and was declared a UNESCO World Heritage Site in December 1996.

There are three major sections of the Silk Exchange. The central courtyard contains a fountain in the shape of an eight pointed star and is planted with orange trees. An entrance from the courtyard leads into The main hall, Sala de Contratacion (The Contract Hall) where transactions were performed. The characteristic feature of this space are the large twisted columns spaced throughout the hall. An upper floor was used for administration. It features an elaborate ceiling and an geometrical patterned floor which forms an optical illusion. The upper floor and tower were used as a prison for those who reneged on their debts.