Fingerpost - Northmuir, Angus.
Traditional fingerpost on the outskirts of the town of Kirriemuir in Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This old cast-iron signpost is situated at a crossroads on the north-eastern edge of Northmuir, the northern part of the town of Kirriemuir. It sits on the corner of Golf Road and Shielhill Road and used to point in all four directions. Unfortunately the sign that proclaimed "Forfar 6 and a quarter miles" is missing, although it had been there in the past according to old photographs. Old photos also revealed how rusty the post once was, but it has clearly been refurbished and painted judging by its current appearance. Since refurbishment however, the signs pointing to Kirriemuir and Shielhill are in the opposite directions to where they should be.

The post is on Shielhill Road at the junction with Golf Road only yards from the eighteenth green of Kirriemuir Golf Course. Golf Road, like the others, an unclassified road, turns into the B955 within a hundred yards as it heads north to Glen Clova.

NAMES ON THE POST AND MILES: Kirriemuir 1, Shielhill 3, Dykehead 4, Clova 13 and a half.

Historic significance:
This post would have been put here because this was an important junction, particularly in what would have been a rural area. Being one of the few fingerposts left it will continue to be maintained by the local authority.

Location nearest to where you live now:
Kirriemuir