Dome of Mníšek Chapel (Mníšecká kaple) in Svatá Hora pilgrimage site - Príbram (Central Bohemia)
33U E 429157 N 5504071
Depicted octagonal dome covers Baroque Mníšek Chapel (Mníšecká kaple), one of four chapels in corners of rectangular cloister surrounding Basilica of the Assumption of Virgin Mary of famous Marian pilgrimage site Svatá Hora (Holy Hill) in Príbram.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Depicted octagonal dome covers Baroque Mníšek Chapel (Mníšecká kaple), one of four chapels in corners of rectangular cloister surrounding Basilica of the Assumption of Virgin Mary (Bazilika Nanebevzetí Panny Marie) of famous Marian pilgrimage site Svatá Hora (Holy Hill) in Príbram.

The octagonal Mníšek Chapel, built in 1667, was financed by Servác Engel of Engelsfluss, owner of Mníšek demesne. Originally was consecrated as Chapel of Immaculate Conception of Virgin Mary. Baroque frescoes of the 11 m wide dome depict event from Our Lady life.

Baroque complex Svatá Hora (Holy Hill), the prominent Marian pilgrimage site of Czech Lands with central Basilica of the Assumption of Virgin Mary, is also an outstanding cultural, architectonic and historic monument of the country. A testament to Svatá Hora importance is the fact that Pope Pius X bestowed church with the title of basilica minor in 1905, which is granted to only the most important Christian churches in the world. Svatá Hora, declared as a National Cultural Monument of the Czech Republic in 1995, was completely reconstructed in 2015-2016.

Hours Open:
Mon­ - Sat: 6:30 - 18:00 Sun: 6:30 - 17:00

Address:
Římskokatolická farnost u kostela Nanebevzetí Panny Marie Příbram Svatá Hora 591 261 01 Příbram II Czech Republic