Svatá Hora Baroque Complex - Svatá Hora u Príbrami (Central Bohemia)
33U E 429153 N 5504103
Depicted 3D model of Svatá Hora (Holy Hill) Baroque pilgrimage complex is located in Svatá Hora cloister, close to Breznice chapel entrance.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Svatá Hora aerial view by Jirí Jiroušek

Haptic (touch) model Svatá Hora was purchased by Matice Svatohorská (The Svatá Hora Foundation) in December 2010 and unveiled ceremonially in April 10, 2011. It is made of a metal alloy and is intended primarily for blind or visually impaired people who can not see Svatá Hora. They finally got the opportunity of accurately tactile identify the architectural layout of the complex and the adjacent square. 3D-Model also provides a remarkable aerial view of Svatá Hora to all pilgrims and tourists. The 3D-model, work of Jan and Emil Zedník, is made at a scale of 1:300, weighs 25 kg and is composed of 1423 parts.

Baroque complex Svatá Hora (Holy Hill), the prominent Marian pilgrimage site of Czech Lands with central Basilica of the Assumption of Virgin Mary, is also an outstanding cultural, architectonic and historic monument of the country. A testament to Svatá Hora importance is the fact that Pope Pius X bestowed church with the title of basilica minor in 1905, which is granted to only the most important Christian churches in the world. Svatá Hora, declared as a National Cultural Monument of the Czech Republic in 1995, was completely reconstructed in 2015-2016.

Address and Hours Available to the Public:
Římskokatolická farnost u kostela Nanebevzetí Panny Marie Svatá Hora 591 261 01 Příbram II Czech Republic Opening hours: Mon­ - Sat: 6:30 - 18:00 Sun: 6:30 - 17:00

Admission Fee (if any): no

Interactive Features: no