Svatohorské schody / Staircase of Svatá Hora - Príbram (Central Bohemia)
33U E 428757 N 5504362
Unique, 420 m long, covered Baroque staircase connects historic centre of town Pribram with Svatá Hora (Holy Hill) pilgrimage site complex which is located on the small hill directly above the town.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Inside the Baroque staircase corridor

You can reach the top of the small hill, where lies famous Svatá Hora pilgrimage site, by climbing the 420 m long covered stairs with 343 steps, which starts directly in the centre of the town. The current design of the stairs, built without roof around 1685, was rebuilt and roofed by renown architect of Czech Baroque - Kilian Ignaz Dientzenhofer in 1727-1728. Staircase, which was slowly delapidated after WWII, was generally reconstructed thanks to finantial sources gathered by public fund-raising campaign, town and district office in 1992-1993.

The Staircase is open daily from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. in the summer time and from 8 a.m. to 3.30 p.m. in the winter time.

Style: Baroque

Date of origin:: 165 construction of stairs, 1727-1728 - roofed and rebuilt

Architect(s): Kilian Ignaz Dientzenhofer

Address:
Římskokatolická farnost u kostela Nanebevzetí Panny Marie Příbram - Svatá Hora Svatá Hora 591 261 01 Příbram II Czech Republic