Joseph & Sarah Kaye - Douglas, Isle of Man
30U E 404469 N 6003050
The Garden is a memorial to Joseph Kaye, J.P., and his wife Sarah Jane, the Mayor and Mayoress of Douglas between 1904 and 1905.
Location: Isle of Man

The Kaye Memorial Gardens are situated at the junction of Strathallan Crecent with Summerhill Road. These gardens are a peaceful retreat and were completed in 1955 in memory of Alderman Joseph Kaye and Sarah Kaye, Mayor and Mayoress of Douglas between 1904 and 1905, through a bequest made by their son.

There is a bronze plaque at the entrance to the Garden which has the following text:
BOROUGH OF DOUGLAS
THE KAYE MEMORIAL GARDEN
THIS GARDEN WAS COMPLETED
IN 1955 IN MEMORY OF
ALDERMAN JOSEPH KAYE, J.P.,
AND SARAH JANE KAYE.
MAYOR AND MAYORESS OF DOUGLAS
1904 TO 1905
THROUGH A BEQUEST MADE
TO THE DOUGLAS CORPORATION
BY THEIR SON,
SYDNEY JAMES KAYE

The Gardens contain a stone statue of the famous Manx author Sir Hall Caine(1883-1931), by Sculptor Bryan Kneale.
(visit link) There are two memorials for the Summerland Fire disaster of August 1973. The firest is a plaque to mark the 25th Anniversay of the Fire and the second is a memorial for those killed in the fire. Both of these memorials were contributed by Douglas Corporation.
(visit link)

Mr Joseph Kaye, J.P., of Highfield, Selborne-road, Douglas, died at his residence on Aug. 5th, after having been in ill-health for a considerable time. Than Mr Kaye there was not a more, dignified citizen of Douglas, his native town; nor was there one more generally respected. He was born 82 years ago, and throughout his long career he was identified with the welfare of the chief Manx town. He was educated in Douglas, and all is business life was passed in Douglas. In his young manhood he carried on the foremost hairdressing establishment in the town at promises in Duke-street, now occupied by Mr R. C. Cain, draper; but in the late 'sixties of the last century he abandoned the tonsorial business on succeeding to the control of an extensive factory for the manufacture of candles in Lord-street, established by this father. In connection with the factory the wholesale and retail sale of illuminating candles was carried on. This establishment he conducted with very great profit and success for about thirty years, but he eventually retired from the concern in order to devote his energies to the Douglas Gas Light Company, of which he was a director. He joined the board of this, perhaps the oldest business combination in the Isle of Man, some forty years ago, and was appointed chairman about ten years later. In his capacity of chairman, he presided at the Company's half-yearly meetings up to the failure of his health, soon after the outbreak of war, and even after physical :incapacity prevented him attending meetings of the Company, he retained his deep interest in the concerns operations, and his advice, made valuable by reason of his long experience, was constantly sought by his fellow directors and the management. He was also chairman of the Manx Steam Trading Company in the days of its prosperity. He was associated with the marvellous development of Douglas during the latter half of the nineteenth century and the opening years of the century that succeeded, and ever took a deep interest in municipal affairs. In the year 1894, he was elected a member of the Douglas Town Council, and later was appointed an Alderman of the borough. In November, 1904, he was selected by the Council as Mayor, an office which the filled with the greatest credit and the utmost dignity. Shortly after serving as Mayor, his term as a member of the Council expired, and he did not seek re-election. In 1911 he was appointed to the Commission of the Peace for the Isle of Man, and rendered good service as a just and considerate magistrate. Mr Kaye was a lifelong member of the Wesleyan Methodist body, and was in his latter years, while good health attended him, a constant attendant at Rosemount Church. In politics he was conservative of sympathy, yet his views had a progressive leaven. He married a daughter of the late Mr James Kelly, builder, of Stanley-terrace, and Mrs Kaye survives him. There were several children of the marriage, of whom three sons survive — Mr Sidney Kaye, Mr Joseph E. Kaye (ironmonger), and Mr William A. Kaye. The funeral took place on Thursday, Aug. 7th, and was largely attended.

source: (visit link)

Location: Kaye Memorial Garden