Funding next step for library expansion project
11U E 451791 N 5463967
Seven moves and expansions later, this small city library boasts a collection of 60,000 plus books in an area of close to 12,000 square feet.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Castlegar and District Public Library started in 1946 in the basement of the United Church, with a collection of 200 books. After five moves and expansions, the sixth was to the present building in 1987. In 1987, with Expo Legacy funds matching city funding and local donations, a new facility was built at the present site on 3rd St. Construction began in July of 2000 on a 3000 sq. ft. building extension to double the size of the library, with the commitment of $500,000 jointly from the City and Regional District. This marked the seventh expansion of the library.

And now, in 2017, it appears that the eighth expansion is on the horizon. As part of a plan begun in 2015 the library intends to further expand within the present structure, this time by creating more usable space in the basement. All that's required now is finances (that's always the tricky bit for libraries). The Castlegar News will fill in some of the blanks below.

Funding next step for library
expansion project

by Betsy Kline - Castlegar News
Castlegar posted Mar 16, 2017 at 12:00 PM

The Castlegar & District Public Library is moving forward with plans to renovate the lower level of their downtown facility.

The renovation project has been part of the library’s three-year strategic plan since 2016. The project materialized after extensive consultations and surveys with library user groups about what they would like to see happen at the facility. The project addresses many of the shortcomings identified in those surveys.

The library is fortunate that there is room for growth and expansion within the existing building... It is also in an ideal location as many residents can access the building by walking or by public transit.

A big portion of the renovation is focused on making the lower level more accessible. The current wheelchair lift will not accommodate heavy motorized chairs or scooters. Navigating the stairs is also difficult for parents with young children in strollers and the visually impaired.

Private study space and seating to access Wi-Fi will also be improved. The presentation pointed out that there is a lack of quiet spaces for study or group projects. This will benefit traditional students as well as distance education and homeschool students.

The addition of a kitchen will also increase meeting opportunities and community programming opportunities.

The project was estimated at $575,000 in 2015. Funding ($75,000) for an archival project that is part of the plan has already been secured bringing the amount needed down to $500,000.

The library can apply for funding from Columbia Basin Trust once they receive letters of commitment from their local government funders - the City of Castlegar and RDCK Areas I and J.

The library plans to fundraise about $45,000 themselves.

They hope to begin construction of the project in 2018. The construction phase should take about three months and the goal is to ensure that it will not disrupt the summer reading program.
From Castlegar News
Type of publication: Newspaper