Aliancní erb / Alliance CoA: Jan Filip Husmann & Theresa Eleonora of Lodron - kostel Panny Marie Vítezné / Church of Our Lady Victorious (Prague)
33U E 457364 N 5548337
Depicted stone polychromed alliance CoA of Jan Filip Husmann and his second wife Theresa Eleonora of Lodron is located above entrance portal of Baroque Church of Our Lady Victorious (kostel Panny Marie Vítezné) in Lesser Town of Prague.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Church of our Lady Victorious (Chrám Panny Marie Vítezné) is a splendid structure built in the Spanish style. But what brings most pilgrims flocking is the Holy Infant of Prague or Bambini di Praga if you speak Italian. After the Battle of the White Mountain in 1620, which resulted in the victory of the imperial pro-catholic part in the Czech lands, the Emperor Ferdinand II bestowed the church upon the order of Discalced Carmelites. Jan Filip Husmann sponsored the sculpture of Our Lady (with surronding decorations), which is located on the front facade above the entrance. So, his CoA together with CoA of his first wife Emilia of Donin also decorate the church facade.

Jan Filip Husmann, svobodný pán z Namedy a Roilsburgu / Johann Philipp Husmann, Reichsfreiherr von Namedy und Riolsburg (†1651), was an imperial colonel at the time of the Thirty Years War. He stood, like several of his brothers, in the service of the Habsburg army. After the victorious battle of the Weissenberg, Emperor Ferdinand II sold him the royal town of Tachov on December 4, 1623. Known as a fierce and cruel racatolisator - in the traditions of later times, the figure of the evil Husmann was thereby formed. Elevated into nobility in 1623.

Theresa Eleonora of Lodron / Theresia Eleonora zu Lodron, second wife of Jan Filip Husmann, descended from old noble family from Trento region of Northern Italy.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Jan Filip Husmann z Namedy a Roilsburgu / Johann Philipp Husmann, Reichsfreiherr von Namedy und Riolsburg & Theresa Eleonora of Lodron / Theresa Eleonora zu Lodron

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Above entrance portal of Baroque Church of Our Lady Victorious (kostel Panny Marie Vítezné) in Lesser Town of Prague.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):