Valencia Cathedral - Valencia, Spain
30S E 725780 N 4372782
Construction of the Valencia Cathedral began on June 22, 1262. The Cathedral is located in the old part of the city at at Plaça de l'Almoina, 46003 València, Spain.
Location: Comunidad Valenciana, Spain

A Roman temple, then a mosque once occupied the site of the Valencia Cathedral. On October 9, 1238 the former mosque was consecrated as the Cathedral of St. Mary after being a Mosque. In 1252 the construction of the current Roman Catholic Cathedral began. It was originally dedicated to the Holy Savior. Both El Cid and King James the Conqueror dedicated it to the Blessed Virgin. On June 22, 1262, Bishop Andres de Albalat laid the cornerstone of the Gothic structure. in the 15th century the dome was added and the naves extended back of the choir. Jaime of Aragon added the octagonal tower named La Miguelete because it was consecrated on St. Michael's Day in 1418.

The exterior of Valencia Cathedral is mostly Gothic. The open arcades around the northeast apse is similar to Roman structures. At the beginning of the 18th century, the German architect Conrad Rudolphus added the Baroque facade of the main entrance. At that time the pointed Gothic arches were rounded and Corinthian pillars were added. Over time a variety of range of architectural styles can be seen in the Cathedral's three main doors: the Puerta de los Apostoles is Gothic, the Puerta de los Hierros is Baroque and the Puerta del Palau is Romanesque.

The Cathedral is sometimes referred to as the Cathedral of the Holy Chalice because its greatest treasure is a chalice known as the Santo Caliz, which is said to be the Holy Grail. The chalice came from a monastery in northern Aragon and has been in the Cathedral since 1437.
Type of Church: Cathedral

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship