Insect Hotel - Montrose Golf Links, Angus.
Rudimentary bug hotel on the golf course at Montrose in Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This home-made bug hotel was built by the greenkeeping staff at Montrose Golf Links. It is situated on the left hand side of the 18th hole on the Broomfield Course in an area of scrubland close to the greenkeeper's headquarters.

It consists of eight wooden pallets piled on top of one another, with any gaps filled with various materials, mainly small logs and twigs. The roof is of felt.

Also in the vicinity are various bird boxes in an attempt to encourage wildlife on the course. The golf links are on public land and the hotel can be easily visited.