FIRST -- Executive Head of the US Navy - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 487346 N 4422443
One of the original signers of the Declaration of Independence is buried in Christ Church Burial Ground in downtown Philadelphia.

His marker reads:

Joseph Hewes
Born: January 23, 1730
Died: November 10, 1779
Delegate to all five provincial congresses
Member Continental Congress 1774-1777-1779

Signer of Declaration of Independence
From North Carolina
First Executive Head of the Navy
"One of the best and most agreeable men
in the world"
Buried in Christ Church Burial Ground,
Philadelphia
Erected by National Society Daughters
Of American Revolution
Of North Carolina, April 1963

Taken from Wikipedia, "Joseph Hewes (January 23, 1730 – November 10, 1779) was a native of Princeton, New Jersey, where he was born in 1730. Hewes’s parents were members of the Society of Friends, commonly known as Quakers. Immediately after their marriage, they moved to New Jersey, which became Joseph Hewes’s home state. Hewes attended Princeton but there is no evidence that he actually graduated.[1] What is known is that he became an apprentice of a merchant and in fact became a very successful merchant. After finishing his apprenticeship he earned himself a good name and a strong reputation, which would serve him well in becoming one of the most famous signers of the Declaration of Independence for North Carolina, along with William Hooper and John Penn. Hewes moved to Edenton, North Carolina at the age of 30 and won over the people of the colony with his charm and honorable businesslike character. Hewes was elected to the North Carolina legislature in 1763, only three years after he moved to the colony. After being re-elected numerous times in the legislature, Hewes was now focused on a new and more ambitious job as a continental congressman."
FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group