Nostický palác / Nostitz Palace (Prague - Malá Strana)
33U E 457492 N 5548308
The Nostitz Palace (Nostický palác), the seat of the Ministry of Culture in Prague, is one of the most beautiful examples of the high-Baroque and Rococo secular architecture in Prague...
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The Nostitz Palace in the Lesser Town in Prague was a residence of the noble family of Nostitz-Rieneck for centuries. It is an Early Baroque building, built between 1662 and 1675 for supreme chamberlain Count Jan Hartvik Nostitz-Rieneck. It is situated in the Maltese Square in the historical centre of Prague.

The entrusted architect to build the noble residence was probably Francesco Caratti, because the Nostitz Palace resembles some of his other buildings, such as the Cernin Palace in Prague. The frontage of the Nostitz Palace has a stucco decoration and there are statues of imperators on the balustrade. The statues were made by M. J. Brokoff, but the present ones are replicas from 1887. The Nostitz Palace was rebuilt in 1760 and it was given an ostentatious Rococo portal. The halls and salons were decorated with paintings representing scenes from antique mythology.

The Nostitz family contributed significantly to the cultural life in Prague. Count Frantisek Antonin Nostitz founded and financed building of the present Estates Theater (called “Nostitz Theater” at the time), where important musicians such as W. A. Mozart performed. There was the renowned Nostitz Picture Gallery in the Nostitz Palace since 1736 and it became a part of the National Gallery in Prague after 1945.

The Nostitz Palace has also a large library with about 15 000 titles, administered by the National Museum. The Nostitz family supported young talented artists. One of the musicians, financed by the family, was for example Frederic Chopin. The Nostitz Palace was a residence of the noble family till 1945. The Palace, recently perfectly resconstructed, is the seat of the Ministry of Culture of the Czech Republic nowadays.

Nostický nebo též Nosticuv palác je rozsáhlý barokní palác nacházející se na Maltézském námestí v Praze na Malé Strane. Spolecne s Nosticovou zahradou je chránen jako kulturní památka Ceské republiky. Je tvoren blokem mezi Maltézským námestím a dalšími ulicemi, jeho adresy jsou Nosticova 471/9, Maltézské námestí 471/1, Nebovidská 471/8, Pelclova 471/2, v zahrade se nachází ješte bývalá jízdárna s adresou Nosticova 468/4.

Palác vznikl na míste drívejší zahrady a dvou zborených domu U zelené ruže a U zlatého medveda. Nechal ho nejspíš mezi lety 1660 a 1676 postavit Jan Hartvík z Nostic, nejvyšší kanclér. Autorem projektu mohl být Francesco Caratti nebo Carlo Lurago. Pozdne barokní úprava paláce probehla kolem roku 1760 a zrejme k ní pristoupil František Václav Nostitz podle projektu Antonína Haffeneckera. Haffenecker k budove pridal hlavní rokokový portál. Další klasicistní úpravy prucelí jsou z konce 18. století. V paláci se nacházely umelecké sbírky Nosticu, numismatická sbírka a obrazárna, nyní uložená v Národní galerii. V paláci však zustala Nostická knihovna s 15 tisíci svazky, kterou spravuje Národní muzeum. [wiki]