Los Milenios (The Millenium) - Puerto Vallarta, Mexico
This is one of several sculptures along Puerto Vallarta's malecon. The satellite webpage simply labels this as a sculpture...but it's true name is "Los Milenios"
Location: Jalisco, Mexico

This impressive 2000 work is entitled Los Melenios and the artist is Mathis Lídice Guerrero.
A website that no longer exists but did when Waymark WMAJJK was published explained the work thusly:

"The first sculpture on the north end of the Malecón, “The Millenium” spirals upwards and represents the evolution of life. At the bottom of the piece, you’ll find two of the basic components of life – a DNA double helix and a dividing cell. As you follow the spiral up, you’ll see an octopus, fish, frogs, and lizards. The first human depicted is a sword-wielding Charlemagne, king of the Franks in the 8th and 9th centuries. Next is Nezahualcoyotl, the poet-king of Texcoco in 15th century Mexico. At the pinnacle of the sculpture is a female figure, a dove in her outstretched hands – perhaps signifying Lídice’s hope for a peaceful future?"

As a side note...that is a real seabird sitting atop the sculpted bird at the sculpture's pinnacle.