Mesa Fire Station No. 219 - Mesa, AZ
This fire station was built in 2012 and is Leed Gold level certified.
Location: Arizona, United States

From the Quest Energy Group website, The City of Mesa and the Mesa Fire Department completed the LEED certification for Fire Station 219, achieving LEED Gold, Overall energy cost savings were 40% better than a baseline standard. The Fire Station 219 Fact Sheet summarizes the project information. Overall, renewable energy on site from a fixed tilt, roof mounted photovoltaic 5.3 kW system generates 10% of the building’s annual energy use. (8,167 kWh per year).
Fire Station No. 219 has been a catalyst for development in East Mesa and incorporates environmentally responsible best practices in site selection, energy conservation, water conservation, and healthy indoor environments. The success story of 219 has provided an opportunity for the city to develop best practices for environmentally responsible construction, and consequently changed the way the city designs and constructs all city buildings.
The new station is 12,000 square feet, provides three apparatus bays, six dormitory rooms for firefighters, two dormitory rooms for captains and a community/training room for the public. Exterior walls are constructed of high-efficiency ICFs. Thermal glazing is high performance and shaded. A cool roof also was specified. Daylight harvesting, Energy Star appliances, and low-flow fixtures reduce the use of precious resources while also reducing utility bills. A large percentage of construction waste was diverted from landfills and many of the building’s materials were locally manufactured.
Certification Level: Gold

Rating: