Seahorse Sculpture - Puerto Vallarta, Mexico
This statue serves as the icon of Puerto Vallarta.
Location: Jalisco, Mexico

This statue depicts a naked boy riding a huge seahorse. One will find representations of the statue everywhere in Vallarta. A larger version of the statue is now on view on the malecon (See WM7VW4).
That statue was erected because the one on this spot was lost during Hurricane Kenna in 2002. It is unclear whether this statue is a replacement...or whether the original was found and restored. Anyway, it is located at the southern end of Vallarta's most popular beach...La Playa de los Muertos. Rafael Zamarripa is the artist of the malecon statue...and presumably he also sculpted this smaller (original?) piece.
The title of the piece is found on line as "Caballeo del Mar"...but the poster of this waymark is not familiar with the word "caballeo" and believes it is probably supposed to be "Caballero"-- meaning cowboy.