Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia - Alice Springs, NT, Australia
The Alice Springs base of the Flying Doctor, serves an area of approximately 1.25 million square kilometres from Marla in northern South Australia to Newcastle Waters in the Northern Territory.
Location: Northern Territory, Australia

The Royal Flying Doctor base was built between 1937 and 1939. Prior to this time Cloncurry and Port Augusta had been the nearest R.F.D.S. Bases. However, due to the limited range of pre-World War II aircraft, Central Australia was beyond its operational limits.

With its official opening in April 1939, the Flying Doctor service extended its 'mantle of safety' into Central Australia. The base is dedicated to the pioneer women of the region. The base contains two structures. On the corner of Stuart Terrace and Simpson Street is the former staff residence. Next to this building, along Stuart Terrace, is the former administration and radio centre.

This structure now contains a museum of R.F.D.S. Equipment. The residence has been converted to office space. Both structures are masonry and have cement rendered external walls. The pitched roofs are clad with corrugated, galvanised iron. At the front there are two main entrances, each with heavy grooved columns and with a parapet above the insignia of the service. The horizontal window bands are composed of a row of separate windows.

Internally, the service base is divided into a number of different functional areas. Both structures are unusual For their classical symmetry and elaborate porch and pediment.

The Royal Flying Doctor base in Alice Springs is of considerable historical and social significance, especially to the people of Central Australia. The base is associated with the Reverend John Flynn who founded the service, and the base provides an unusual medical service for those in the Territory.

The base became a centre for communications in the outback which helped reduce the isolation of settlements and homesteads. The buildings are of some architectural interest for their simple form and art-deco detailing.