Taormina, Italy
33S E 524932 N 4189246
Taormina has been a tourist destination since the 19th century. Taormina's first important tourist was Johann Wolfgang Goethe who dedicated exalting pages to the city in his book entitled Italian Journey.
Location: Sicilia, Italy

The village of Taormina is perched on a cliff overlooking the Ionian sea. Besides the ancient Greek theatre, it has many old churches, lively bars, fine restaurants, and antique shops. Taormina is approximately a forty-five-minute drive away from Europe's largest active volcano, Mount Etna.

Up until 1866, the Convent of the Dominican monks of Taormina, the Grand Hotel San Domenico is situated on the edge of the old Jewish ghetto of Taormina.

Several Italian movies have been set here as well as "Le Grand Bleu" featuring Jean Reno for which there is a dedicated cocktail available in the bar. Other famous guests include Rudyard Kipling, Thomas Mann, John Steinbeck, and Tennessee Williams.

Enjoy a drink on the grounds with spectacular views of the town and the ocean.
Name of Source Book: 1,000 Places to See Before you Die, 2010 paperback edition.