Hazlehurst Aqueduct - 1841 - Denford, Staffordshire.
30U E 562330 N 5881556
The Hazelhurst Aqueduct is located on the Caldon Canal near to The Hollybush Inn at Denford near Cheddleton.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Hazelhurst Aqueduct was built in 1841 by James Brindley. It is situated at Hazelhurst Junction on the Caldon Canal where the canal divides, the main line descending through three locks in an easterly direction towards Cheddleton and then on to Frogall, while the Leek Branch continues along the contour to cross the main line on the single-arched Hazelhurst Aqueduct. (visit link)

The Caldon Canal runs from the Trent and Mersey Canal at Etruria Junction, through the heart of the once-industrialised Potteries before heading up into the Staffordshire Moorlands, and terminating at the junction with the Uttoxter Canal at Froghall. The Caldon Canal is 17 miles (27 km) long, has 17 locks, 3 operational lift-bridges and one tunnel. At Froghall, the first lock of the Uttoxeter Canal has recently been restored, leading to a basin with visitor moorings.
There is one branch (the Leek Branch), which runs from Hazelhurst Junction to the outskirts of Leek, just short of its original terminus. The branch is 3 miles (4.8 km) long, has no locks and one tunnel. Source: (visit link)

The Aqueduct is a Grade II Listed Building in Cheddleton, Staffordshire. Source: (visit link) The description given is as follows;
'Aqueduct. Dated 1841. Painted brickwork with stone dressings.
Single round arch (including towpath) with several bands to extrados,