South Main Baptist Church - Houston, TX
15R E 269561 N 3291915
South Main Baptist Church is one of many megachurches in Houston, and has been broadcasting its worship services on TV since the 1950s, and now hosts a regular webcast of services.

South Main Baptist Church of Houston has been serving the faithful and spreading the faith since 1903.

The state historic marker in front of the newer buildings on this sprawling campus reads as follows:

'SOUTH MAIN BAPTIST CHURCH

In 1903, state evangelist Livingston T. Mays of the Baptist General Convention of Texas held a tent revival meeting at the corner of Tuam and Fannin, with 32 local Baptists, including many from existing congregations, forming a new church and calling Mays to be pastor. They built a sanctuary at the site of the tent revival and in March of 1904, adopted the name Tuam Avenue Baptist Church.

The church grew quickly and, with more than 300 members in 1920, purchased a new site for a temporary structure designed by architect Alfred Finn. Renaming themselves South Main Baptist Church, members hired the noted firm Sanguinet, Staats, Hedrick & Gottlieb as architects for a new campus in 1924. The design evolved, beginning with Spanish and Moorish influences, and was completed in 1930 with strong Northern Italian elements. The congregation, having grown to nearly 1,500, dedicated its new structure in March 1930 with week-long services led by Dr. George W. Truett, a prominent Baptist leader.

The campus grew, along with the congregation, which expanded its outreach in 1955 with radio and television broadcasts of services. Following World War II, the congregation’s commitment to local and national mission churches increased, and the church worked in cooperation with the Union Baptist Association.

South Main’s many outreach efforts have included ministries for non-English speaking immigrants, with services in Korean, Japanese, Cambodian and Chinese. With a library and extensive Sunday School and Bible study programs, the multicultural church has emphasized education throughout its history, with a continued commitment to independent religious thought and community service. (2003)"

From the Church website: (visit link)

"For over 110 years, South Main Baptist Church has been known for a strong Baptist heritage, active missions ministries both in Houston and abroad, and a progressive stance regarding issues such as civil rights and women in ministry. South Main’s history closely intertwines with the development of downtown and “mid-town” Houston- We Love Houston, as well as the nearby Texas Medical Center and Houston’s museum district.

South Main’s journey began in November 1903, when the Texas Baptist Convention invited Dr. Talliaferro Mays, a young and charismatic honors graduate of Southern Baptist Seminary, to come to Houston and preach a series of “tent revivals.” The plan was to stir up interest in organizing a Baptist church in the “south side” of Houston. Dr. Mays took the city by storm. In the midst of his services, he was called to be the pastor of the yet unorganized church, later named

Tuam Avenue Baptist Church. Tuam Avenue Baptist Church was founded on November 15, 1903, with 32 charter members. Under the direction of both Dr. Mays and Rev. D. R. Peveto, the 17-bed Houston Baptist Sanitarium (which evolved into the Memorial-Hermann Hospital System) was established. The church had grown to 139 members when Dr. Mays resigned in 1906. Following Mays, three young pastors guided the growing church: Charles T. Alexander, J.W. Loving, and A.D. Sparkman.

In 1918, Dr. Montrose Madison Wolf became pastor and continued in that role for 19 years. During his pastorate, the church changed its name to South Main Baptist Church and moved to its current location at 4100 Main Street, where it built the Romanesque sanctuary building that remains South Main’s architectural hallmark.

Dr. E. Hermond Westmoreland followed Dr. Wolf, serving the church for 33 years as pastor. The church sponsored seven mission congregations during this time which became independent churches: Almeda, Stafford, Algoa, Addicks, Willow Meadows, Bautista Hispana in Stafford, and Sugar Creek. Dr. Westmoreland’s pastorate also coincided with the launch of several important South Main ministries, including the South Main International Learning Experience (known as “SMILE” , our on-campus ministry to internationals, and Sojourn House , which provides apartments to patients who undergo long-term stays in the Texas Medical Center area. When Dr. Westmoreland retired in 1971, the church membership had swelled to over 6000 members.

Dr. Kenneth Chafin came to South Main as Pastor in 1972 from his previous positions on the faculties of Southwestern and Southern Theological Seminaries. During his 12-year tenure, South Main was named “Church of the Year” by Guideposts Magazine, largely because of the church’s incredible growth as well as its newly formed “Singles” program. During Dr. Chafin’s time at South Main, the church called a full-time Pastor to Internationals and ordained its first women deacons. The church participated strongly with the Institute of Religion in the Texas Medical Center and with neighbors in the Main Street Coalition of Churches, which founded the Emergency Aid Coalition in order to minister to families in need. Chafin left South Main as pastor in 1984 and returned in 1992 as Pastor Emeritus, a post he held until he passed away in 2001.

Dr. William L. Turner of Lexington, Kentucky became pastor in 1985. He led the church through transitional years as the neighborhood around South Main drastically changed and many other churches moved out of the downtown area. He and the membership announced their commitment to remain a downtown church. A multi-million dollar “Touch The Future” capital campaign in 1989 resulted in renovation of existing buildings and the addition of a new Welcome Center. The church expanded its mission ministries to the community and to the world, including through partnerships with the Cooperative Baptist Fellowship. In 2001, the church discontinued its affiliation with the Southern Baptist Convention. Dr. Turner retired in 2002.

Our current pastor, Dr. Steve Wells (a graduate of Baylor’s Truett Seminary) became South Main’s ninth pastor in 2003. Under the last decade of his energetic leadership, South Main has continued to embrace a commitment to excellence, a heritage of diversity, and a passion for service. In the past decade, South Main undertook the “Next Wave” capital campaign (2009); built a new Youth Center, renovated all pre-school and children’s areas, and updated all remaining classroom buildings (2009-2010); launched missions partnerships with Cooperative Baptist Fellowship field personnel in China (2005) and with Operacion San Andres (OSA) in Lima, Peru (2003); and inaugurated an outdoor chapel service, the “Manna” program, for worship with our neighbors who are homeless or hungry (2010).

God’s work continues today at South Main, and our life teems with evidence that great things are in store for South Main’s second century of service to God’s Kingdom. Our community welcomes you to join us."
Date Built: 01/01/1930

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical marker

Service Times:
SUNDAY SCHEDULE *Worship in our newly renovated Sanctuary!* 8:15 AM – Manna worship at Trinity Pines Chapel 9:00 AM – Worship in the Sanctuary 10:10 AM – Sunday School 11:20 – Worship in the Sanctuary WEDNESDAY SCHEDULE Midtown Midweek schedule 5:30 PM – Supper in Fellowship Hall 6:00 PM – Children, youth, music ensemble rehearsals (see smbc.org for details) 6:30 PM – Prayer time, Bible study in Fellowship Hall

Church Address:
Houston, TX