Capt. Jack Crawford - Denver, CO
This relief sculpture is located in the Denver Art Museum.
Location: Colorado, United States

The Museum placard indicates that this 1892 marble relief is by James Sloan Thompson and depicts Capt. Jack Crawford.

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"John Wallace ("Captain Jack)" Crawford (1847–1917), known as "The Poet Scout", was an American adventurer, educator, and author. "Captain Jack" was a master storyteller about the Wild West and is known in American history as one of the most popular performers in the late nineteenth century. His daring ride of 350 miles in six days to carry dispatches to Fort Laramie for the New York Herald, to tell the news of the great victory by Gen. George Crook against the village of Chief American Horse at the Battle of Slim Buttes during the Great Sioux War of 1876-1877, made him a national celebrity...

Books and poems

Crawford was a prolific writer and published seven books of poetry, wrote more than one hundred short stories and copyrighted four plays. Captain Jack’s written accounts of life on the frontier are noted for their true representation of the real dangers of harsh pioneer life. Many of Captain Jack’s books and poems are still performed and recorded as songs, such as "The Death of Custer", "Rattlin' Joe's Prayer" (which became the basis, reset as narrated by a soldier, of the song "Deck of Cards") where a miner preaches a sermon from playing cards, and "California Joe and the Girl Trapper". His poem "Only a Miner Killed" has been cited as the basis for Bob Dylan's song "Only a Hobo"