Ferme de Beaurepaire - Lisses, France
Le pigeonnier porche de la Ferme de Beaurepaire / The porch dovecote of the Beaurepaire Farm
Location: Île-de-France, France

"La ferme de Beaurepaire

A la fin du XVIe siècle, sur les terres du lieu-dit Beaurepaire s’élevait une ferme fortifiée avec pont-levis qui appartenait à la famille Langlois. Martin Langlois, devenu seigneur de Lisses et de Beaurepaire, y fit construire un château. Au XVIIIe siècle on disait de ce château qu’il était « l’un des plus beaux du canton ». En 1825, le baron Michau de Montaran, ne pouvant plus l’entretenir le fit démolir pour le vendre pierre par pierre. La propriété actuelle fut construite il y a environ 150 ans." (visit link)
La Ferme : (visit link)

***********************************

(EN) "The farm of Beaurepaire

At the end of the 16th century, on the lands of the Beaurepaire locality stood a fortified farm with drawbridge that belonged to the Langlois family. Martin Langlois, who had become lord of Lisses and Beaurepaire, had a castle built there. In the eighteenth century it was said of this castle that it was "one of the most beautiful of the canton". In 1825, Baron Michau de Montaran, unable to maintain it, had it demolished to sell it stone by stone. The current property was built about 150 years ago." (visit link)
The Farm : (visit link)