Amtsgericht Hamburg-Wandsbek - Hamburg, Deutschland
Amtsgericht Hamburg-Wandsbek in der Schädlerstraße
Location: Hamburg, Germany

The District Court Hamburg-Wandsbek is a court of ordinary jurisdiction and cultural monument in Hamburg-Wandsbek. It is one of eight district courts in the District Court of Hamburg.

After the German-Danish War, the duchies of Schleswig and Holstein became Prussian provinces in 1867. In the course of the reorganization of the administration, a "royal magistrate" was created. When his successor building was built in 1908 according to plans by Paul Thoemer the court building with prison. The plaster buildings with work integration in the style of the German Renaissance show the influence of Berlin architecture at the same time.

In the interior of the building there is still a courtroom in the style of the beginning century and a staircase from this time. Both have already served as film scenes.
Source: Wikipedia (translated)
Year Built: 1908

Current Use of Building: Amtsgericht

Level of Courts: County

Architect: Paul Thoemer

Dates this building was used to house judicial proceedings: 1908 - present

Physical Address:
Schädlerstraße 28 22041 Hamburg

Hours:
Monday: 09: 00-13: 00 Tuesday: 09: 00-13: 00 Wednesday: Closed Thursday: 09: 00-13: 00 Friday: 09: 00-13: 00 Saturday: Closed Sunday: Closed