Mariánský sloup / Marian Column - Svatá Hora u Príbrami (Central Bohemia)
33U E 429197 N 5504079
Baroque Marian Column, crowned by gilded enlarged stone replica of famous Gothic statuette Our Lady of Svatá Hora (Panna Marie Svatohorská), decorates square in the front of Svatá Hora pilgrimage site in Príbram.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Baroque Marian Column, crowned by gilded enlarged stone replica of famous Gothic statuette Our Lady of Svatá Hora (Panna Marie Svatohorská), decorates square in the front of Svata Hora pilgrimage site in Príbram.

The Marian Column, which construction was financed by Count Jaroslav Jáchym Koc of Dobrš, was ceremonially unveiled in October 31, 1661 during the beginning of the reconstruction of whole pilgrimage site Svatá Hora. Corinthian-type sandstone column stands on Baroque decorated volute pedestal and pyramidal granite square staircase. The statue Our Lady on the column is enlarged replica of famous Our Lady of Svatá Hora wooden statuette, which is key object of worships in Basilica of the Assumption of Virgin Mary (Bazilika Nanebevzetí Panny Marie) in Svatá Hora.

According to the tradition, Archbishop Arnošt of Pardubice is the author of the wooden statuette of the Our Lady with the Infant Jesus from the mid-14th century. The sculpture was brought to Svatá Hora in the 16th century; soon after processions began to come to this place. In 1647 the Jesuits took over the administration of the place and initiated grand construction on Svatá Hora as a place of pilgrimage. The highest honour for the Virgin Mary of Svatá Hora was her coronation in 1732.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Marian or Holy Trinity column