Prague Gate of Holy Hill / Pražská brána Svaté Hory - Príbram (Central Bohemia)
33U E 429169 N 5504076
Depicted highly decorated Baroque main entrance portal, called Prague Gate (Pražská brána), is one of the most beautiful architectonic elements of Svatá Hora (Holy Hill) pilgrimage site and National Cultural Monument in Príbram.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Depicted highly decorated Baroque main entrance portal, called Prgaue Gate (Pražská brána), is one of the most beautiful architectonic elements of Svatá Hora (Holy Hill) pilgrimage site and National Cultural Monument in Príbram.

The portal of the Prague Gate was built according to the plans of architect Kryštof Dientzenhofer's artistic workshop in 1702-1706. The statues on the portal – The Our Lady of Svatá Hora, St. Ignatius, St. Francis Xavier – and two angels standing on the plinths along the staircase are by Jan Oldrich Mayer from 1706. The architecture of the portal is, in the context of radically Baroque works of art, one of the most beautiful and, from an engineering perspective, challenging. In the niche above the portal, there is a large stone replica of the statue of Our Lady of Svatá Hora and on the sides of the segment containing the shield there are statues of St. Joachim and St. Ann. There are six stone busts on the attic between the towers: St. Simon, St. Jude Thaddeus, St. James the Greater, Mary the wife of James, Mary Salome, and Mary of Magdala. These statues are the earliest known and documented works of Ondrej Filip Quitteiner from 1707.

Baroque complex Svatá Hora (Holy Hill), the prominent Marian pilgrimage site of Czech Lands with central Basilica of the Assumption of Virgin Mary, is also an outstanding cultural, architectonic and historic monument of the country. A testament to Svatá Hora importance is the fact that Pope Pius X bestowed church with the title of basilica minor in 1905, which is granted to only the most important Christian churches in the world. Svatá Hora, declared as a National Cultural Monument of the Czech Republic in 1995, was completely reconstructed in 2015-2016.

Type of material of the door: Steel

Functional door?: Yes

Location of this door/way: On public property

Is it accessable only by paid admission": No

Style: Other

Address or physical location:
Římskokatolická farnost u kostela Nanebevzetí Panny Marie Příbram - Svatá Hora Svatá Hora 591 261 01 Příbram II Czech Republic