Robson church gets revitalized
11U E 449711 N 5464729
This church is in what used to be the town of Robson at 2953 Waldie Ave. Robson is now part of the City of Castlegar.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Apparently, this church was built as the Baptist Mission Church in 1907, or possibly 1908. In 1913 it became affiliated with the Anglican Church of Canada in the Anglican Diocese of Kootenay. It is presently operated as a sub-parish of the Parish of St. David in Castlegar.

Now 110 years old, the community church has hosted many church services, weddings, funerals meetings, and celebrations through the years. By 2011, when the church was 104 years old, the building was beginning to show its age when the Robson Community Memorial Church Society recently oversaw a major renovation, which included a new addition to the rear of the church. The addition nearly doubled the size of the church, adding washrooms and a kitchen and dining room. The renovation was accomplished through volunteer labor and donations.

After completion of the renovations the church was officially reopened with a 105th Anniversary Service on November 4, 2012 acknowledging the the brave soldiers who served our country in past wars, as well as dedicating the new addition. Several Castlegar News articles covered the story of the renovation and rededication of the church, one of which follows.

posted Dec 7, 2012 at 5:00 AM
The 105th Anniversary Service at the Robson Community Memorial Church was held on November 4 – to not only acknowledge the service and dedication of the brave soldiers who served our country, but to also dedicate the beautiful new addition to the Church.

The new kitchen and washroom extensions with wheelchair accessibility are almost complete. The Trustees of the RCMCS are so grateful for the support and donations from the volunteers that have made this addition possible. The Church, which was built in 1907, is a quaint little building available for rental for meetings, small weddings, funerals or family gatherings.

The non-profit Robson Community Memorial Church Society consists of volunteers who manage the Church, Resker Hall and the Robson Community Cemetery. The Trustees look after the facilities, the selling of plots in the cemetery, utilities and insurance...

...We are very thankful for the support of the Columbia Basin Trust for their generous funding.

This funding along with other donations has assisted us greatly in completing our capital projects. We would like to acknowledge recent contributors who have supported the Church through their volunteer efforts and financial donations. We would not have been able to continue with the upgrades had it not been for their involvement. Many, many thanks!
From Castlegar News
Type of publication: Newspaper