Trinity Lutheran Church - Clara, TX
14S E 527793 N 3772038
The Trinity Lutheran Church is one of just a few bits left of Clara, TX, but it is still active, at 11867 FM 1813, Clara, TX.

The current sanctuary was built in 1949, and is visible from some miles away out here on the prairie. A 2000 Texas Historical Marker provides some background:

Herman and Clara (Vogel) Specht platted the Clara townsite in 1886, and the community rapidly swelled with German immigrants. The Rev. Francis M. Rudi of Wichita Falls began to conduct Lutheran worship services in the Clara public schoolhouse in 1899. The congregation assembled there adopted a church constitution on May 24, 1900, with 16 charter members, and called the Rev. Mr. Rudi as their pastor in December. He taught the church's parochial school in addition to his other duties. The congregation erected a church building and a parsonage in 1901 and a larger school building in 1908. In 1918 they hired a full-time schoolteacher. During World War I, the pastor began to preach in English twice a month, and classes were held only in English. By 1945 the church had 359 members. The congregation continues in the traditions of its founders.

The mailing address is Iowa Park, which is about eleven miles south of here, and this church and the nearby cemetery are about all that remain of the town of Clara. Be careful of dogs from the adjacent home: A few of them are simply protective barkers, but at least one will approach you, looking like he means business. Stand your ground, let him know you're not a threat, and if all else fails, go onto the church grounds and close the gate behind you: He'll go sniff your car instead.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No