White Tower - Nuremberg, Germany
One of the oldest pieces of a medieval fortification.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Nuremberg's White Tower (Weißer Turm in German) was built around 1250 as part of the Hospital-Gate (named after the nearby St. Elisabeth Hospital. The gate and its tower were part of the second fortification line around Nuremberg. (A first wall was built in the 11th century; a third wall in the 15th century).

The tower got its name from the white plaster that covered the original bricks for some time. In 1944, after a WW II bombing raid, the tower burned down completely. When it was rebuilt in 1958, the city abstained from the white plaster and left the tower with its original brick walls.

A plaque at the tower gives the 13th century as building date. It also mentions two other important dates:
"burned out in 1944 - rebuilt in 1958"

Date Built: 1250