Holland Lodge No. 1 A.F. & A.M. -- Houston TX
15R E 268759 N 3291141
A gorgeous Art Deco relief of Masonic symbols and imagery of the origins of freemasonry (in Texas and the world) decorates the front of the Holland Lodge No. 1 AF & AM in Houston TX

The Holland Lodge, the first Masonic Lodge in Texas, is located at 4911 Montrose Boulevard.

The lodge's massive decorative relief over the entrance, rendered in heroic Art Deco style by William MvVey (although the building dates from the 1950s), certainly fits this historic lodge and its grand building.

Texans will recognize the standing figure of Anson Jones as he hands the charter of the lodge to fellow Masons at the oak tree where Sam Houston accepted Santa Anna's surrender. Jones had carried the lodge's charter in his saddlebags at the battle of San Jacinto.

A state historic marker in front of the Lodge building reads as follows:

"Holland Lodge No. 1
Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of Texas

First Masonic Lodge in Texas. Organized in March 1835 at Brazoria. Set to work Dec. 27, 1835, under dispensation of Grand Lodge of Louisiana, for whose 1835-37 Grand Master, John Henry Holland, this lodge was named. Labors were interrupted in Feb. 1836, in Texas War for Independence, when lodge and records were destroyed by Mexican army during march of Gen. Urrea to join forces with Dictator Santa Anna. The charter, however, was then in saddlebags of Dr. Anson Jones, Texas patriot and first worshipful master of Holland Lodge, who carried the sacred document into battle and victory at San Jacinto, April 21, 1836.

In Nov. 1837, Holland Lodge was reopened, in the Republic of Texas capitol (at site of present Rice Hotel), Houston.

On Dec. 20, 1837, Holland Lodge No. 36 (the original designation under Grand Lodge of Louisiana) met with the only other Masonic bodies then existent in Texas-- Milam Lodge No. 40 of Nacogdoches and McFarland Lodge No. 41 of San Augustine-- and organized the Grand Lodge of the Republic of Texas. Dr. Anson Jones, of this lodge, was elected first grand master of the Grand Lodge of the Republic of Texas, and Holland Lodge was assigned the No. 1 designation. (1970)"

More on the logge and its building can be found on Wikipedia: (visit link)

"Holland Lodge No. 1 AF&AM is the oldest Masonic lodge in Texas and a founding subordinate member of the Grand Lodge of Texas. The lodge was originally chartered by the Grand Lodge of Louisiana on 27 January 1836, making it older than the Republic of Texas. It is in the Museum District of Houston, Texas at 4911 Montrose Boulevard. The building was erected in 1954, designed by architect Milton McGinty. The sandstone mural facade depicting the origins of Freemasonry was carved by William M. McVey."
MASONIC LODGES: LODGE