St. Francis-in-the-Woods Anglican Church - Queen's Bay, BC
11U E 504753 N 5500505
In 2015 St. Francis-in-the-Woods turned 100 and was granted a large spread in the Nelson Star newspaper.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Prior to the construction of the church the mostly Anglican residents of Queen's Bay met in various homes. The Anglican parish of Kokanee was formed in 1909, including the communities of Queens Bay, Balfour, Procter, Longbeach, and Crawford Bay. In 1914 construction on St. Francis-in-the-Woods was begun and was shortly after interrupted when many of the young men of Queens Bay left to enlist in the Canadian Forces. Finally finished in 2015, the first service was held on April 4, 1915 — Easter Sunday. Essentially all of the building and all the labour were donated, making this a "No Cost" church.

The building was designed on the back of a calendar by a member of the congregation, Harry Scott Lauder. The belfry was erected in 1971, as a memorial to Private Thomas C. Ough, who was killed in a car accident at age 20 shortly before his parents came to Queens Bay. The bell was also dedicated to Private Ough.

Originally named All Hallows Church, the church remained in use until dwindling attendance resulted in its deconsecration on May 15, 1994, which ironically turned out also to be the Feast Day of St. Francis. Shortly after, the church was bought from the Diocese for $1 and became a community hall, used for weddings, reunions and similar events. Since 1999 the building has undergone several renovations, both major and minor.

Excerpts from the Nelson Star centennial article follow.

Queens Bay church marks centennial

by Greg Nesteroff - Nelson Star
posted Apr 28, 2015 at 1:00 AM

One of West Kootenay’s most picturesque churches is turning 100. The aptly-named St. Francis-in-the-Woods, tucked in the trees just off Highway 3A in Queens Bay, is today a community centre, used for weddings, memorials, dances, craft fairs, exercise classes, parties, and other social events.

Construction on what was originally called All Hallows Church began in 1914 on land deeded by the Bashford family. A history compiled by Haroldine Copp says Harry Scott Lauder was “chiefly responsible for its design and construction.”

Hubert Mahood donated cedar for the foundations from his property, a considerable distance from the site, while Nelson merchants donated most of the other building materials.

Nearly everyone in Queens Bay was involved somehow: prominent residents like the Aylmers, Attrees, Symonds, and Porteus family all helped provide for it, while Stephen Hollingworth handcrafted the altar, font, and pews in his mountainside workshop.

Electricity arrived [in 1938], but the church continued to be heated with a huge stove.

Rev. William Edington, who arrived in 1956, recalled the stove “used to get red hot and then it would start to waltz. I am sure if it had not been wired down it would have traversed the whole length of the church. The last time I saw the old tin stove from Queens Bay it was resting in the ravine behind the church, after many years of faithful service.”

The Queens Bay Residents Association began talking to the Anglican Diocese about acquiring the building and eventually bought it for $1 on the promise it would never be sold to anyone else — if the association ever folds, the property reverts to the church.

The building underwent extensive repairs. “About 1999, we really went to town,” Nancy Corrin says. “The floors and front porch were rotting. It’s not supported underneath very well. People crawled under that space and insulated the floor.”

Master cabinet maker John Burton made new moldings where needed, closely matching the originals, while the porch was pulled up, the altar area redone, and the building rewired. In 2000, the former church officially reopened as a community hall.
From The Nelson Star
Active Church: No