Teatro antico di Taormina - Taormina, Italy
33S E 525738 N 4189512
The ancient theatre is built for the most part of brick, and is therefore probably of Roman date, though the plan and arrangement are in accordance with those of Greek, rather than Roman, theatres.
Location: Sicilia, Italy

Researchers feel that the Romans most likely rebuilt the theatre over the original Greek foundation. This transformation took place during the 2nd century AD and the Romans used the theater for gladiator contests as opposed to plays and gatherings during the Greek period.

The greater part of the original seats have disappeared, but the wall which surrounded the whole cavea is preserved, and the proscenium with the back wall of the scena and its appendages, of which only traces remain in most ancient theatres, are here preserved in singular integrity, and contribute much to the picturesque effect, as well as to the interest, of the ruin. From the fragments of architectural decorations still extant we learn that it was of the Corinthian order, and richly ornamented.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: €10

Opening days/times:
From 1 January to 15 February 09:00 - 16:00 From 16 to 28 February 09:00 - 16:30 From 1 to 15 March 09:00 - 17:00 From 16 to 31 March 09:00 - 17:30 From April 1 to 30 9:00 - 18:30 From May 1 to August 31 09:00 - 19:00 From September 1 to 15 9:00 - 18:30 From September 16 to 30 9:00 - 18:00 From 1 to 15 October 9:00 - 17:30 From 16 to 31 October 09:00 - 17:00 From 1 November to 31 December 09:00 - 16:00

Condition: Partly intact or reconstructed